ICYMI: A full list of 2018 Oscar nominations

Photo courtesy of Flickr

Story by Nicholas Lester / Contributing Writer

Calling all film enthusiasts: the moment you’ve been awaiting has arrived. That’s right, the nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday. And while you still have over a month to wait for Oscar Sunday — the awards will be held on March 4, 2018, and will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the second year in a row — the anticipation is already setting in. So go ahead, take a look at the nominees and binge each one before the big day.

Best Picture:

●  “Call Me by Your Name”

●  “Darkest Hour”

●  “Dunkirk”

●  “Get Out

●  “Lady Bird”

●  “Phantom Thread”

●  “The Post”

●  “The Shape of Water”

●  “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:

●  Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

●  Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

●  Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

●  Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

●  Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress:

●  Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

●  Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

●  Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

●  Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

●  Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:

●  Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

●  Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

●  Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

●  Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

●  Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

●  Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

●  Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

●  Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

●  Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

●  Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:

●  Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”

●  Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

●  Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”

●  Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

●  Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Animated Feature:

●  “The Boss Baby”

●  “The Breadwinner”

●  “Coco

●  “Ferdinand”

●  “Loving Vincent”

Animated Short:

●  “Dear Basketball”

●  “Garden Party”

●  “Lou”

●  “Negative Space”

●  “Revolting Rhymes”

Adapted Screenplay:

●  “Call Me by Your Name,”James Ivory

●  “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

●  “Logan,” Scott Frank, James Mangold and  Michael Green

●  “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin

●  “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

●  “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

●  “Get Out,” Jordan Peele

●  “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

●  “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

●  “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

●  “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins

●  “Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel

●  “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema

●  “Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison

●  “The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

●  “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

●  “Faces Places”

●  “Icarus”

●  “Last Men in Aleppo”

●  “Strong Island”

Best Documentary Short Subject:

●  “Edith+Eddie”

●  “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

●  “Heroin(e)”

●  “Knife Skills”

●  “Traffic Stop”

Best Live Action Short Film:

●  “DeKalb Elementary”

●  “The Eleven O’Clock”

●  “My Nephew Emmett”

●  “The Silent Child”

●  “Watu Wote/All of Us”

Best Foreign Language Film:

●  “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)

●  “The Insult” (Lebanon)

●  “Loveless” (Russia)

●  “On Body and Soul” (Hungary)

●  “The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:

●  “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

●  “Dunkirk,” Lee Smith

●  “I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel

●  “The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky

●  “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

●  “Baby Driver,” Julian Slater

●  “Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini and Theo Green

●  “Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson and Richard King

●  “The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

●  “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

●  “Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater and Tim Cavagin

●  “Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett and Doug Hemphill

●  “Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

●  “The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke and Brad Zoern

●  “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker and Michael Semanick

Production Design:

●  “Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

●  “Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola

●  “Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

●  “Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

●  “The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau

Original Score:

●  “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

●  “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood

●  “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

●  “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

●  “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:

●  “Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige

●  “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens

●  “Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

●  “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren and Common

●  “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

●  “Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

●  “Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

●  “Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

●  “Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran

●  “Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran

●  “Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

●  “The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira

●  “Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

●  “Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer

●  “Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and  Mike Meinardus

●  “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould and Neal Scanlan

●  “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Joel Whist

●  “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan  Sudick

To contact Lifestyles Editor Tayhlor Stephenson, email lifestyles@mtsusidelines.com.

For more updates, follow us at www.mtsusidelines.com, on Facebook at MTSU Sidelines and on Twitter at @Sidelines_Life.

Related News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyrıght 2015 Sidelines. All RIGHTS RESERVED.