Grammys 2022: Live updates and Winners


PHOTO COURTESY OF JATHAN CAMPBELL / GRAMMY.COM

Sidelines is following the 2022 Grammy Awards ceremony. Who are you rooting for?

A list of nominees in several major categories follows below, with winners indicated in bold.

Last updated 10:54 p.m. CST

RECORD OF THE YEAR

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open [WINNER]

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Jon Batiste – We Are [WINNER]
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X – Montero
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
Taylor Swift – Evermore
Kanye West – Donda

SONG OF THE YEAR

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open [WINNER]
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

BEST NEW ARTIST

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo [WINNER]
Saweetie

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License [WINNER]

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco – Lonely
BTS – Butter
Coldplay – Higher Power
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More [WINNER]

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale [WINNER]
Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour [WINNER]

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC RECORDING

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive [WINNER]
Tiësto – The Business

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Black Coffee – Subconsciously [WINNER]
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls [WINNER]
Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
Foo Fighters – Making a Fire [WINNER]

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Deftones – Genesis
Dream Theater – The Alien [WINNER]
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

BEST ROCK SONG

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way
Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War [WINNER]

BEST ROCK ALBUM

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight [WINNER]
Paul McCartney – McCartney III

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home [WINNER]

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Damage
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open [TIE]
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings [TIE]

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
H.E.R. – Fight for You [WINNER]
Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

BEST R&B SONG

H.E.R. – Damage
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open [WINNER]
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM

Eric Bellinger – New Light
Cory Henry – Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
Lucky Daye – Table for Two [WINNER]
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Desert
Masego – Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

BEST R&B ALBUM

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste – We Are
Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales [WINNER]

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties [WINNER]
Cardi B – Up
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE

J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
Kanye West Featuring the Weeknd & Lil Baby – Hurricane [WINNER]

BEST RAP SONG

DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat – Best Friend
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z – Jail [WINNER]
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

BEST RAP ALBUM

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Nas – King’s Disease II
Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost [WINNER]
Kanye West – Donda

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave [WINNER]

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
Brothers Osborne – Younger Me [WINNER]
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King & Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

BEST COUNTRY SONG

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – Cold [WINNER]
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Chris Stapleton – Starting Over [WINNER]

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton – Brothers
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides [WINNER]
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
Kenny Barron – Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste – Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard – Absence
Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) [WINNER]

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The Baylor Project – Generations
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab [WINNER]

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline [WINNER]
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Live
Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Live at Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force – Dear Love
Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver [WINNER]
Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – Jackets XL

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror [WINNER]
Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore – Voice of God
Dante Bowe – Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help
CeCe Winans – Never Lost [WINNER]
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – Wait on You

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby – We Win
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven – Man of Your Word
CeCe Winans – Believe for It [WINNER]
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – Jireh

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live at the Ryman
Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live in LA
CeCe Winans – Believe for It [WINNER]

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Natalie Grant – No Stranger
Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Live)
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement [WINNER]

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Keeping On
The Isaacs – Songs for the Times
Carrie Underwood – My Savior [WINNER]

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
Alex Cuba – Mendó [WINNER]
Selena Gomez – Revelación

BEST MÚSICA URBANA ALBUM

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo [WINNER]
J Balvin – Jose
Karol G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞

BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
Juanes – Origen [WINNER]
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s [WINNER]
Mon Laferte – Seis
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing! [WINNER]
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Tony Succar – Live in Peru

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

Jon Batiste – Cry [WINNER]
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
Jon Batiste – Cry [WINNER]
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer
Linda Charney Featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette, and Trevor Sewell – Bored

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
Los Lobos – Native Sons [WINNER]
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Billy Strings – Renewal
Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart [WINNER]
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying [WINNER]
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 [WINNER]

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home [WINNER]
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Chia Wa – My People
Corey Ledet Zydaco – Corey Ledet Zydaco
Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a [WINNER]

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
Jesse Royal – Royal Soja – Beauty in the Silence [WINNER]
Spice – 10

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat [WINNER]
Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo – Blewu
Wizkid Featuring Tems – Essence

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature [WINNER]
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

BEST CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM

123 Andrés – Actívate
1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
Falu – A Colorful World [WINNER]
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis [WINNER]
J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
Louis C.K. – Sincerely Louis CK [WINNER]
Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Original Album Cast – Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
World Premiere Cast – Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Original Broadway Cast – Girl From the North Country
The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company – Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
World Premiere Cast – Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
Barlow & Bear – The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical [WINNER]

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDI

The United States vs. Billie Holiday – Andra Day [WINNER]
Cruella – Various artists
Dear Evan Hansen – Various artists
In the Heights – Various artists
One Night in Miami…– Leslie Odom, Jr. and various artists
Respect – Jennifer Hudson
Schmigadoon! Episode 1 – Various artists

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit [TIE]
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul [TIE]

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White – Agatha All Along
Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me [WINNER]
P!nk – All I Know So Far
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

Brandee Younger – Beautiful Is Black
Tom Nazziola – Cat and Mouse
Vince Mendoza – Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill – Dreaming in Lions
Lyle Mays – Elberhard [WINNER]

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Bill O’Connell – Chopsticks
Robin Smith – For the Love of a Princess
Emile Mosseri – Infinite Love
Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman – Meta Knight’s Revenge [WINNER]
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez – The Struggle Within

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

Ólafur Arnalds – The Bottom Lin
Tehillah Alphonso – A Change Is Gonna Come
Jacob Collier – The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)
Cody Fry – Eleanor Rigby
Vince Mendoza – To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version) [WINNER]

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – Carnage
2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band – Pakelang [WINNER]
Matt Berninger – Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears – Zeta

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

George Harrison – All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition [WINNER]
Soccer Mommy – Color Theory
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
Gang of Four – 77-81
Mac Miller – Swimming in Circles

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Sunwook Kim – Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
Louis Armstrong – The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 [WINNER]
Willie Dunn – Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Various Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music Oof Reverend James Cleveland

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Marian Anderson – Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Various Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) [WINNER]
Prince – Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale [WINNER]
Pino Palladino & Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Jack Antonoff [WINNER]
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd & Griff – Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) [WINNER]
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM (63RD GRAMMY)

Stemmeklang – Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade – Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus – Fryd
Alain Mallet – Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band – Soundtrack of the American Soldier [WINNER]

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

Alicia Keys – Alicia [WINNER]
Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas [WINNER]
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein
David Frost
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman [WINNER]

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Nashville Symphony Orchestra – Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
San Francisco Symphony – Muhly: Throughline
Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 [WINNER]
Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Glass: Akhnaten [WINNER]
London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices – Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra – Little: Soldier Songs
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Matthew Guard – It’s a Long Way
Gustavo Dudamel – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’ [WINNER]
Donald Nally – Rising w/The Crossing
Kaspars Putniņš – Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
Benedict Sheehan – Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
Craig Hella Johnson – The Singing Guitar

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Jack Quartet – Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
Sandbox Percussion – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears [WINNER]
Imani Winds – Bruits

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Jennifer Koh – Alone Together [WINNER]
Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic
Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Mark Grgić – Mak Bach
Curtis Stewart – Of Power

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Laura Strickling – Confessions
Will Liverman – Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers
Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman – Mythologies [WINNER]
Joyce DiDonato – Schubert: Winterreise
Jamie Barton – Unexpected Shadows

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Agave & Reginald L. Mobley – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
Michael Tilson Thomas – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum – Cerrone: The Arching Path
Chick Corea – Plays
Amy Andersson – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change [WINNER]

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Andy Akiho – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Louis Andriessen – Andriessen: The Only One
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore – Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Jon Batiste – Batiste: Movement 11′
Caroline Shaw – Shaw: Narrow Sea [WINNER]

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Jon Batiste – Freedom [WINNER]
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

BEST MUSIC FILM

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
Various Artists – Summer of Soul [WINNER]

Previous Wigginton Works Western, Blue Raiders Claim Series
Next Photo Gallery: MTSU Alum and Professional Dancing Fiddle Player Hillary Klug